|
Apricot Kernel Oil
|
Apricot Kernel Oil is extracted from apricot kernels and has a very high Vitamin E content (aiding fast absorption) and is a trygliceride composed of 75% oleic acid and 20% linoleic acid, and unsaturated fatty acids esterfied with glycerin - similar to avocado oil and sesame oil. Found to be highly compatible with the skin. Apricot Kernel Oil moisturizes and softens skin while helping retain clarity and suppleness.
|
|
|
Sesame Oil
|
Sesame Oil, which is a refined moisturizing oil derived from Sesame Seeds, has the same emollient properties as other nut and vegetable oils and is commonly used as a carrier oil for skin care products. Absorbs easily and softens the skin.
|
|
|
Wheat Germ Oil
|
Wheat Germ Oil, extracted from the germ of the wheat kernel, is an emollient with antioxidant properties due to its high, natural Vitamin E content. It also contains Lecithin and a high percentage of essential fatty acids that are vital for healthy skin. It is also used as a natural preservative.
|
|
| |
Select an ingredient name to see more details. |
|