
Aloe Vera
A-loh VEE-rah
Aloe Vera is a compound extracted from the South African Aloe plant. With over 300 species, Aloe has been used for its medicinal and skin care benefits for over three thousand years. Historically, it is known to soften, soothe and comfort skin.
|
Glycerin
GLIH-suh-rin'
Glycerin is a by-product of soap manufacturing and is a clear, syrupy liquid, usually derived from vegetable oil and obtained by adding alkalies to fats and fixed oils. It is a solvent humectant and emollient in many skin care products, as it absorbs moisture from the air and thereby helps products retain their moisture. It improves the spreadability of products and has definite skin moisturizing benefits.
|
Sodium PCA
SOH-dee'-uhm PEA SEE AY
Sodium PCA is a naturally occurring humectant in the skin, partly responsible for the skin's moisture-binding capacity. It is derived from amino acids and is highly water absorbing. Due to its moisture-binding ability, it is a high performance humectant which increases the skin's softness when added to products.
|
This richly-foaming bath and shower gel gently, yet effectively cleanses skin, leaving it superbly soft, clean, and sensuously fragranced with the distinctly modern scent that is Kiehl's Original Musk.
In the shower, massage onto skin with a washing cloth and rinse off. For a luxurious and sensuous bubble bath, pour several palmfuls (or more if desired) into running water. Follow after bathing with our Original Musk Body Lotion.